PRIVACY POLICY

Our contact details

Name: Installations & Heating Insulations Ltd

Address: The T A D Centre, Middlesbrough TS3 7SF

Phone Number: 08000 485 902

E-mail: Info@IHILTD.co.uk

The type of information we collect

  • Your name, address, date of birth and signature.
  • Your telephone number and email address.
  • Copies of documents showing proof of benefits and income supplied to you by the DWP, HMRC and MOD.
  • Proof of Identify and Residential Status to support the eligibility evidence such as copies of Bank Statements, Mortgage Statements, Council Letters, Utility Bills, NHS Letters.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

This personal data is gathered via digital forms, paper forms, photographs and verbally. It is held too process ECO funding claims as set out by OFGEM. This personal data is used to create a funding submission and passed onto the Managing Agent. The personal data we hold may be special category.

The data is stored on web portals, emails, messaging applications, cloud storage, laptops, and mobile phones. The platforms we use to store personal data are password protected and where necessary encrypted.

We inform people that we hold their personal data via the Supplier Privacy Notice. We also use a Special Categories Consent Form when the data is classed as such. These documents are reviewed and updated when necessary. We only collect the personal data we need.

Under the Data Protection Regulations (DPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are we have a contractual obligation.

How we store your personal information

To keep personal data secure we:

  • Use lockable filing cabinets and log off computers when away from the desk.
  • Paper documents are disposed of using a paper shredder.
  • Data backup is encrypted.
  • Files transferred are encrypted.
  • Personal data transferred via email is password protected.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
  • If you wish to make a request, please contact us using one of the following:
  • Address: The T A D Centre, Middlesbrough TS3 7SF
  • Phone Number: 08000 485 902
  • E-mail: Info@IHILTD.co.uk

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the contact details provided above.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: www.ico.org.uk

WHY CHOOSE US?

OFFICE HOURS

MON – FRI 9:00am – 5:00pm

OFFICE LINE

08000 485 902

EMAIL

INFO@IHILTD.CO.UK